Vilho claims Lucky Star Marathon
At the halfway mark of the Lucky Star there was nothing to separate Paul Vilho of NamPol and Uveni-Nawa Kuugongelwa of Correctional Services (Hardap) in the historic marathon on the coast road between Swakopmund and Walvis Bay.
They were well ahead but it was Vilho who claimed victory when the finish line was reached in Walvis Jan Wilklen Stadium.
In the end they were just separated by just five seconds with Vilho finishing in 2 hours 19 minutes 41 seconds compared to Kuugongwelwa (2 hours 19 minutes 46 seconds).
More than six minutes after the leaders were coastal contender, Erich Goeieman (2 hour 26 minute 10 seconds) in third place.
In mitigation for Goeieman was that he experienced the last few kilometres struggling with a leg injury, but still finished.
The mutual congratulation at the finish proved that Vilho and Kuugongelwa will continue their friendly rivalry for a long time yet.
With only slight miss in almost ideal coastal weather the 104 athletes started this year''s Lucky Star in the Vineta Stadium in Swakopmund.
As it became more humid, many athletes dropped out and did not reach the stadium in Walvis Bay at the 42.2 km.
The first woman at the finish line was Ottilie Aimwata (2 hours 50 seconds 22) of the NDF.
In 2015 she was the winner of the Lucky Star.
Second and about ten minutes after Aimwata was Sofia Nambadi and third Risa Dreyer.
The veterans category was won by Solomon David (2:28:36) while Attie Weyers (3:20:46) was the fastest master and George Mukuahima (3:39:16) was the first grand master.
Ulla Burd was the master’s woman winner and Greta Marie Alpers won the women’s veteran race. The grandmaster among women was Erika Riecks.
In the half marathon, the runners in the first three places were Phinehas Embashu (1: 7: 13), Paul Iyambo, and Duane Fortune, a Cape Town runner who came especially for the Lucky Star in Walvis Bay.
First in the half marathon for women was Jacobine Nantanga (1:23:02), followed by Ingrid Laporte and Linekela Mapandeki.
The 10km road race was won by Rainhold Thomas (32:01) with Simoni Paul second and John Mwatilile third.
The female winner of the 10km was Rodengundus Gustaph with Elizabeth Elias second and Elizabeth Kawiwi third.
The relay marathon for schools was won by Rene Kids Centre under the juniors with Combined school Onamishu second and primary school Salmon Boois third.
Schools’ winners in the category for seniors was primary school Salmon Boois while Cambridge came second and the secondary school Iipumbu third.
DES ERASMUS
They were well ahead but it was Vilho who claimed victory when the finish line was reached in Walvis Jan Wilklen Stadium.
In the end they were just separated by just five seconds with Vilho finishing in 2 hours 19 minutes 41 seconds compared to Kuugongwelwa (2 hours 19 minutes 46 seconds).
More than six minutes after the leaders were coastal contender, Erich Goeieman (2 hour 26 minute 10 seconds) in third place.
In mitigation for Goeieman was that he experienced the last few kilometres struggling with a leg injury, but still finished.
The mutual congratulation at the finish proved that Vilho and Kuugongelwa will continue their friendly rivalry for a long time yet.
With only slight miss in almost ideal coastal weather the 104 athletes started this year''s Lucky Star in the Vineta Stadium in Swakopmund.
As it became more humid, many athletes dropped out and did not reach the stadium in Walvis Bay at the 42.2 km.
The first woman at the finish line was Ottilie Aimwata (2 hours 50 seconds 22) of the NDF.
In 2015 she was the winner of the Lucky Star.
Second and about ten minutes after Aimwata was Sofia Nambadi and third Risa Dreyer.
The veterans category was won by Solomon David (2:28:36) while Attie Weyers (3:20:46) was the fastest master and George Mukuahima (3:39:16) was the first grand master.
Ulla Burd was the master’s woman winner and Greta Marie Alpers won the women’s veteran race. The grandmaster among women was Erika Riecks.
In the half marathon, the runners in the first three places were Phinehas Embashu (1: 7: 13), Paul Iyambo, and Duane Fortune, a Cape Town runner who came especially for the Lucky Star in Walvis Bay.
First in the half marathon for women was Jacobine Nantanga (1:23:02), followed by Ingrid Laporte and Linekela Mapandeki.
The 10km road race was won by Rainhold Thomas (32:01) with Simoni Paul second and John Mwatilile third.
The female winner of the 10km was Rodengundus Gustaph with Elizabeth Elias second and Elizabeth Kawiwi third.
The relay marathon for schools was won by Rene Kids Centre under the juniors with Combined school Onamishu second and primary school Salmon Boois third.
Schools’ winners in the category for seniors was primary school Salmon Boois while Cambridge came second and the secondary school Iipumbu third.
DES ERASMUS
Comments
Namibian Sun
No comments have been left on this article