Gravity Cup delivers action galore

Future sports stars take to the field

15 October 2019 | Sports

Mariselle Stofberg

The Namib Poultry Gravity Cup finals were not only a celebration of sport, but provided an opportunity for youth to showcase their talent and determination.

The cup circuit ended in Windhoek on 11 and 12 October, with schools from various regions taking part.

Schools travelled from as far as Keetmanshoop and Mariental to take part in this esteemed event. The circuit showcased three sport codes - netball, six-a-side soccer and sevens rugby.

“This has been a dream my wife and I have had and to see it realised is amazing. We wanted to create a platform where kids have the opportunity to participate in sport in a clean and healthy way,” said Ashley Powell, the founder and owner of Gravity Cup Namibia.

“Namib Poultry Industry (NPI) stuck their hands deep into their pockets to provide us with a massive sponsorship to make this tournament possible, and we are extremely grateful for all they have done.”

The competition first took using a circuit format but has now been changed into a tournament.

The 2020 tournament will start on 2 November in Keetmanshoop.

“What will happen now is that the teams will be playing out in their area and the top three teams will then advance to the finals, which will be taking place on 13 and 14 March next year,” Powell said

Another change will be an under-19 category in all sport codes, which will be added to the tournament.

During the prize-giving this past weekend, ambassadorial trophies where awarded to teams based on their performance both on and off the field.

The soccer ambassadorial trophy was awarded to Windhoek Technical High School, who used every circuit to move up in ranks, while delivering excellent performances.

The netball ambassadorial trophy was awarded to the u-15 and u-17 netball teams of Danie Joubert Combined School, who showcased great determination and sportsmanship.

The rugby ambassadorial trophy was awarded to the Delta Secondary School team for their overall performance and perseverance throughout the circuit.

The day ended on a high note as the teams were rewarded for their hard work and determination. They also had the opportunity to witness the first significant rains of the rainy season.

Sponsors of the event included Namib Poultry Industry, as the main sponsor, Aqua Splash Water, Namibia Breweries Limited., Gravity Sportswear & Nutrition, E-Med Rescue, Kosmos Radio 94.1 FM, Rubicon Security and Pupkewitz. For more Gravity Cup entrance info email [email protected]ravity.com.na

The winners of the weekend’s sport codes were as follows:

Soccer

Third: Windhoek High School

Second: Jan Möhr Secondary School

First: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School

Netball

U-13

Third: Orban Primary School

Second: Pionierspark Primary School

First: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School

U-15

Third: Windhoek High School

Second: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School I

First: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School II

U-17

Third: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School

Second: Danie Joubert Combined School

First: Jan Möhr Secondary School

Rugby

U-13

Third: St George's Diocesan School

Second: Orban Primary School

First: Pionierspark Primary School

U-15

Third: Okahandja Secondary Schools

Second: Danie Joubert Combined School

First: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School

U-17

Third: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School

Second: Windhoek Technical High School

First: Windhoek High School

The circuit overall winners were as follows:

Soccer

Third: Windhoek Technical High School

Second: Academia High School

First: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School (N$8 000 received)

Rugby

U-13

Third: St George's Diocesan School

Second: Orban Primary School

First: Pionierspark Primary School (N$8 000 received)

U-15

Third: Okahandja Secondary School

Second: Danie Joubert Combined School

First: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School (N$8 000 received)

U-17

Third: Windhoek Technical High School

Second: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School

First: Windhoek High School (N$8 000 received)

Netball

U-13

Third: Pionierspark Primary School

Second: Orban Primary School

First: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School (N$8 000 received)

U-15

Third: Windhoek High School

Second: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School II

First: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School I (N$8 000 received)

U-17

Third: Jan Möhr Secondary School

Second: Danie Joubert Combined School

First: Windhoek Gymnasium Private School

Conglomerate prize

Windhoek Gymnasium won the overall award with 590 points gained from the all their teams and was awarded a prize of N$24 000.